Hampstead Churches INTRODUCTION - HAMPSTEAD HEATH - 2016***

Hampstead
Heath
2017
Go to content

Main menu:

Hampstead Churches INTRODUCTION



THE CHURCHES OF HAMPSTEAD

For an area that is not of massive proportions, Hampstead and its immediate areas are not without an abundance and diversity of places of worship. As church attendance continues to decline so, too, some places of worship have had to close, be demolished or converted into more secular places of habitation.

The old Baptist chapel at Holly Mount becomes in the course of time a site forThe "Ham & High" printing press; the Congregational Church at Rosslyn Hill becomes a studios, whilst churches, such as the Wesleyan Church at the corner of Hampstead High Street and Prince Arthur Road were demolished many years ago, St Paul, Avenue Road, (1860) was bombed in 1940 and demolished in 1958.

There is an interesting metamorphosis of religious places of worship with many churches having been re-named, sometimes several times over the centuries, and other several  Dioces having joined together in recent years to share common belief in one building.


There were churches in Hampstead back in the Middle Ages and even further back but it can be seen that many were built in The Victorian Era, when religious worship reached a peak.

So, too, there sprang up a great diversity of "break-away" churches, such as those based on the teachings of Charles and John Wesley, where the stricter Anglican practices gave way to the religion of the common man and local preachers who were not ordained ministers but "recognized".

Thus we have Presbyterian, Catholic, Wesleyan, Baptist, Congregational and many more influences in the Hampstead places of worship.


Enjoy these pages as you discover a fascinating glimpse into some of Hampstead's fascinating chapels and churches, past and present!

Below is a table of these historical chapels and churches. Those in RED are either demolished or closed now.
You can click on a church name to see more detail.

CHURCH

WHEREABOUTS

FORMER NAME(S)

All Hallows

Savernake Road

Church Of Good Shepherd

All Saints

Childs Hill

All saints & St Michael's Parishes

All Souls

Loudoun Road

Baptist Church

Heath Street

Baptist Church

Holly Mount

Christ Church

New End

Congregational

Finchley Road

Congregational

Lyndhurst Road/Rosslyn Hill

Convent Of Our Lady Of The Cenacle

West Heath Road

St Margaret's Church

Emmanuel Church

Lyncroft Gardens

Free Church

Hampstead Garden Suburb

Friends Meeting House

Heath Street

Hampstead Cemetery

Holy Trinity

Finchley Road, Swiss Cottage

St Andrew's Reform

Finchley Road/Frognal Lane

St Cuthbert's Presbyterian

St Dominic's Priory

Southampton Road

St James' Church

Sheriff Road/West End Lane

St John-at-Hampstead

Church Row

Parish Church

St John's Episcopal

Downshire Hill

St Jude-On-The-Hill

Hampstead Garden Suburb

St Luke's

Kidderpore Avenue

St Mary's

Holly Place/Walk

St Peter's

Belsize Square

St Saviour

Eton Road

St Stephen's

Rosslyn Hill

Unitarian Chapel

Pilgrim's Lane/Rosslyn Hill

Dissenters Chapel


Back to content | Back to main menu