Highgate Churches INTRODUCTION - HAMPSTEAD HEATH - 2016***

Hampstead
Heath
2017
Go to content

Main menu:

Highgate Churches INTRODUCTION



THE CHURCHES OF HIGHGATE

The whole history of religious movement and the building of edifices for worship in Highgate cannot be mentioned here as it has taken place over hundreds of years and is complex but the author has placed those more notable chapels and churches into sections of interest in these pages.

As in neighbouring Hampstead, the decline in church attendance over more recent years has led to the closure and demolition of many buildings, such as The Baptist Chapel in Southwood Lane/Road  which became disused in 1971 and was later taken over by Highgate School. Indeed the latter school now occupies what was Highgate Chapel/Church.

The old Presbyterian Church in Highgate Hill has now been converted into flats and the Wesleyan Church on Jackson's Lane closed in 1976

The Convent of La Sainte Union des Sacres Coeurs, Highgate Road, became a girls' school, and St Margaret’s Church, West Heath Road is now a residential care home.

However there are still many thriving places of worship and the author has included those in an area that includes the wider Highgate.

Enjoy these pages as you discover a fascinating glimpse into some of Highgate's interesting places of worship!

Cholmeley Hall was a Free Church built in the late nineteenth century.
In the period, 1860-1914, Brethren assemblies were enjoying a fast growth in popularity.
One of these groups, in 1886, assembled at Cholmeley Mission (104, Archway Road), which was over a baker's shop.
The Hall land was purchased by Arthur Boake, in 1890, when membership had greatly increased and hence the need for The Hall.

Below is a table of these historical chapels and churches. Those in RED are either demolished or closed now.
You can click on a church name to see more detail.

CHURCH

WHEREABOUTS

FORMER NAME(S)

All Saints Church

Church Road/Talbot Road

Baptist Church

Chetwynd Road

Christ Apostolic Church

Highgate Road

St John's

Highgate Synagogue

North Road

Highgate Cemetery

Swain's Lane

Highgate Church

North Road

Is now Highgate School

Hornsey Church

Cranley Gardens

Presbyterian Church

Highgate Hill

Now Flats

St Augustine's Of Canterbury

Archway Road/Langdon Park Road

St Benet & All Saints Church

Lupton Street/Ospringe Road

St Joseph's Church

Highgate Hill

St Mary's Church

Brookfield/Dartmouth Park Road

St Michael's Church

South Grove

United Reform Church

Pond Square

Wesleyan Methodist Church

Archway Road/Jackson's Lane

Now a theatre

Back to content | Back to main menu